Senate

The Senate is currently comprised of twelve appointed Members, while the President of the Senate is either elected from among the appointed Members or from outside of the Senate. The twelve Senators are appointed by the Governor General; six Senators are appointed on the advice of the Prime Minister; three are appointed on the advice of the Leader of the Opposition; one is appointed on the advice of the Belize Chamber of Commerce and the Belize Business Bureau; one is appointed on the advice of the Belize Council of Churches and the Evangelical Association of Churches; and one is appointed on the advice of the Belize National Trade Union Congress and the Civil Society Steering Committee.

The Senate, besides discussing and debating Bills coming from the House of Representatives, has specific functions. These functions include approving any Bill to alter any provision of Part II of the Belize Constitution, in accordance with subsection (5A) of  section 69 of the Constitution; authorizing the ratification (including adhesion or accession) of any treaty by the Government of Belize, including any treaty for the settlement of the territorial dispute between Belize and the Republic of Guatemala; approving the establishment in Belize of any military base of operations for any foreign military forces; approving the appointment of the Contractor General, the Ombudsman, a member of the Elections and Boundaries Commission, and a member of the Integrity Commission; instituting and conducting enquiries and investigations on any matter of the public interest or importance, including inquiries into mismanagement or corruption by persons in the central government or public statutory bodies; receiving, reviewing and reporting on annual reports and other reports of the Auditor General, the Contractor General and the Ombudsman and instituting and conducting inquiries, investigations and hearings in relation thereto; requiring the attendance before it of the Auditor General, the Contractor General or the Ombudsman generally, in relation to the discharge of their duties and the execution of their functions; requiring the attendance before it of any Chief Executive Officer in a Government Ministry in respect of any matter of which he has knowledge by virtue of his office, or in respect of anything related to his office and the due execution of his duties; and requiring the attendance before any Committee of the Senate, of any Minister of Government.

Present Members of the Senate

Hon. Lee Mark Chang

President

Hon. Dr. Carla Barnett

(Vice President of the Senate, Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance)
United Democratic Party (UDP)

Hon. Stephen Duncan

United Democratic Party (UDP)

Hon. Michael Peyrefitte

(Attorney General)
United Democratic Party (UDP)

Hon. Godwin Hulse

(Leader of Government Business, Minister of Agriculture, Forestry, Fisheries, the Environment and Sustainable Development and Immigration.
United Democratic Party (UDP)

Hon. Macario Coy

United Democratic Party (UDP)

Hon. Aldo Salazar

United Democratic Party (UDP)

Hon. Paul Thompson

People’s United Party (PUP)

Hon. Eamon Courtenay

People’s United Party (PUP)

Hon. Valerie Woods

People’s United Party (PUP)

Hon. Mark Lizarraga

Belize Chamber of Commerce & Industry and Belize Business Bureau

Hon. Elena Smith

National Trade Union Congress & the Civil Society Steering Committee

Hon. Ashley Rocke

Belize Council of Churches and Evangelical Association of Churches

Past Presidents of the Senate

Lee Mark Chang – November 2015 to present

Marco Pech – March 21, 2012 to September 2015

Andrea Gill – March 14, 2008 – February 3, 2012

Philip Zuniga – April 4, 2003 – January 7, 2008

Sylvia Flores – August 14, 2001 – February 4, 2003

Elizabeth Zabaneh – September 12, 1998 – July 2001

Edward Flowers – July 16, 1993 – July 13, 1998

Jane Usher –  September 15, 1989 – June 1, 1993

Mrs. Doris June Garcia – December 21, 1984 – July 31, 1989

Senator Gadsby Ramos – January 24, 1984 – November 9, 1984

Mr. William Coffin – May 23, 1980 – December 1983

Mr. George Osmond Dakers – November 30, 1979 – March 21, 1980

Mr. Elito Omar Urbina – November 8, 1974 – July 27, 1979

Mr. Ewart W. Francis – March 12, 1965 – October 3, 1974